(02)9981­ 4447 or 0419­ 616 492

Privacy policy

At Select Au Pairs & Nannies, we know that you care how your personal information is handled and we appreciate your trust that we will do so carefully and sensibly and in complying with the Australian Privacy Principles. This privacy statement applies to your use of the Select Au Pairs & Nannies website: www.selectaupairs.com.au

Information we collect

As we are placing au pairs with host families we need to collect a large amount of information from you, so that we can make the best match possible. This information will be used by Select Au Pairs & Nannies in the au pair matching process and may be retained for the purposes of following up and managing our relationship with you.

Use and disclosure of personal information

If you are a host family, then the details you provide will be shared with an au pair applicant only after you have viewed the applicant’s file and agreed to share your information with that applicant. Your family details are not loaded onto a database and your details are only forwarded to an au pair applicant after we have your permission to do so.

If you are au pair, then the details you provide will be shared with families that we have assessed to be an appropriate match for you. This is a necessary part of the matching process.

Your information will not otherwise be shared, sold or given to any third parties, unless required or authorised under the exemptions set out in the Privacy Act.

Quality of personal information

Our aim is to ensure that your personal information is accurate, complete and up-to-date. To help us with this, please contact us if any of the information you have provided changes and we will correct the data.

Personal information security

Select Au Pairs & Nannies is committed to keeping secure the data you provide us and we will take all reasonable steps to protect your personal information from misuse, loss or unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Access to personal information

You can request us to provide access to the personal information that we hold about you. To request access please contact us using the details provided below.

Cookies

We use cookies for Google Analytics. Google Analytics allows us to anonymously track the use of our website. It does this by recording the number of users who have visited, the number of pages viewed, navigation patterns, what systems users have and the date and time of visits. This information is collected for statistical purposes only and cannot be used to identify you.

We do not use cookies for any other purpose. If you do not wish to have cookies active while browsing our site, you can "opt out" by modifying the privacy options in your browser.

Emails

Emails we receive from you will only be used for the purposes given and are subject to the conditions set out in this privacy policy. Sending personal information in an email remains entirely at your own risk and Select Au Pairs & Nannies will not be responsible for any unauthorised use or disclosure of this information.

Links

Links to third party websites on www.selectaupairs.com.au are provided solely as a convenience to you. If you use these links, you will leave the Select Au Pairs & Nannies site. Select Au Pairs & Nannies is not responsible for any of these sites, their content or their privacy policy.

Contacting Us

If you have any questions about this privacy policy, the privacy practices of Select Au Pairs & Nannies, or you wish to make a privacy complaint, please visit our contact page to contact us

We reserve the right to change this privacy policy at any time. It is advisable to review this privacy policy periodically for changes. Further information on the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles can be found on the Australian Privacy Commissioner's website at www.oaic.gov.au/privacy-law


Last updated on Tue 22 August 2017